Skip to main content

Members

Miller lab, June 2021

Miller Lab Summer 2021

Current Members:

Research Assistant Professor
Seth Taylor, PhD

Postdoctoral Research Fellows
Tyler Kennedy, PhD

Graduate Students
Sierra Palumbos
Casey Gailey

Laboratory Manager
Rebecca McWhirter

Research Assistants
Becca Collings
Leah Flautt

Undergraduate Research Assistants
Grace Lee
Damilola Oje
Kylie Howerter

High School Students
Eleanor Rodgers (St. Cecilia Academy)

Alumni
Andrea Cuentas Condori​
PhD, 2021
Postdoctoral Fellow
Yale University

Jamie Stern, PhD
Postdoctoral Fellow, 2018-2021Field Application Scientist, BioTek Instruments

John Tipps
RAI 2019-2021
Medical Student
University of Pennsylvania

Abbie Poff
RA II, 2018-2020
PhD Student
Duke University

Barbara O’Brien
PhD, 2017

Tyne Miller-Fleming
PhD, 2016
Postdoctoral Fellow, Vanderbilt Genomic Medicine Training Program

Mallory Hacker
PhD, 2013
Assistant Professor (Neurology), Vanderbilt University

Rachel Skelton
PhD, 2012
Director of Business Development for Pharma Partnerships, Leica Biosystems, Boston, MA.

Cody Smith
PhD, 2012
Associate Professor, University of Notre Dame

Tim O’Brien
RA II 2009 – 2012
Graduate Student, Human Genetics, Vanderbilt University

Kathie Watkins
RA III, 2002 – 2012
Laboratory Manager, Emory University

Sarah Petersen
PhD, 2011
Assistant Professor, Kenyon College

William Clay Spencer
PhD, 2011
Postdoctoral Fellow, Case Western Reserve University

Judsen Schneider
PhD, 2009
VP of Data Science, Nashville Biosciences, Nashville, TN

Joseph D. Watson
PhD, 2007
Clinical Research Scientist, Rho, Chapel Hill, NC

Laurie Earls
PhD, 2007
Assistant Professor, Tulane University

Rebecca Fox
PhD, 2006
Scientist, Phosphorus, NYC

Stephen E. Von Stetina
PhD, 2005
Biological Research Scientist in Sculpting Evolution Group, MIT Media Lab

Angela Winnier
PhD, 2000
Manager of Medical Writing, Medical Communication Consultants

Kim Lickteig
PhD, 2000
Associate Director, Global Regulatory Affairs, Takeda Pharmaceuticals

James Y.-J. Meir
PhD, 2000
Assistant Professor (Department of Biomedical Sciences), Chang Gung University, Taiwan

Jennifer (Ross) Wolff
MS, 1999
Associate Professor (Biology), Carlton College

Amy (Pflugrad) Koch
Research Assistant (1994-1998)
Raleigh Charter High School Teacher, Raleigh, NC

Summer Undergraduates (2020)
Damilola Oje (Vanderbilt University)

Summer Undergraduates (2019)
Will Hawkins (Centre College)
Alice Siqi Chen (Vanderbilt University)
Eduard Tataru (Vanderbilt University)

Summer Undergraduates (2018)
Alice Siqi Chen (Vanderbilt University)
Keegin Yoon (Vanderbilt University)
Isaiah Swan (UT Dallas)

Summer Undergraduates (2017)
John Tipps (Middlebury College)
Jackson Newcomer (Vanderbilt University)
Amanda Mitchell (Columbia University)

Summer Undergraduates (2016)
Max Carter (Wake Forest University)
Allison Beers (Vanderbilt University)
Eliza Jaeger (Middlebury College)
Xueying Shang (Fudan University)
Micah Foster (High School Student, Vanderbilt School for Science and Math)

Summer Undergraduates (2015)
Max Carter (Wake Forest University)
Allison Beers (Vanderbilt University)
Michaela Novakovic (Vanderbilt University)

High School Students (>2009)
Ian Boothby (Hume Fogg)
Eli Wilson (School for Science and Math at Vanderbilt)
Meg Mitchell (Harpeth Hall)
Micah Foster (School for Science and Math at Vanderbilt)
Sophie Rowlett (St. Cecelia Academy)
Briza Vasquez (School for Science and Math at Vanderbilt)
Mia Brakebill (Harpeth Hall)
Sydney Heifner (Harpeth Hall)
Spencer Robbins (Harpeth Hall)
Tyler Myers (Brentwood High School)